English (Special Education)
rotation error; reversal error
OBS: Orientation errors in letters: vertical rotation errors (as in d for b), horizontal rotation errors (as in b for p) or depth axis rotation errors (as in d for p). All except a very small proportion of rotation errors are vertical axis rotations (that is, reversals).
French (Éducation spéciale)
inversion statique
OBS: Inversions des lettres elles-mêmes, c’est-à-dire la confusion des lettres symétriques, par exemple b et d, q et p, etc.