English (Mechanical Components)
engine crankshaft
CONT: Since the driving gear of this set has fewer teeth than the driven gear of the countershaft, the countershaft revolves at a slower speed but with more torque than the engine crankshaft.
French (Composants mécaniques)
vilebrequin du moteur [nom masculin]
CONT: Le vilebrequin du moteur et l'arbre principal tournent alors dans un rapport de 2 : 1.