English (Management Operations (General))
fluid process [correct]
OBS: The process evolution typically begins with a "fluid" process - one that is highly flexible, but not very cost efficient - and proceeds toward increasing standardization, mechanization, and automation.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
processus fluide
OBS: L'évolution [du processus de production] commence généralement avec un processus fluide--très souple mais faiblement productif--et tend vers une standardisation, une mécanisation et une automatisation accrues.