English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Airfields)
airport certification [correct]
CONT: Airport certification is a process whereby Transport Canada certifies that an aerodrome meets airport certification safety standards and that aerodrome data, as provided by the owner or operator and confirmed by Transport Canada inspectors, is correct and published in the appropriate aeronautical information publications.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Aérodromes)
certification d’aéroport [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La certification d’aéroport est une procédure par laquelle Transports Canada certifie qu'un aérodrome satisfait aux normes de sécurité de certification d’aéroport et que les données concernant l'aérodrome, telles qu'elles ont été fournies par le propriétaire ou l'exploitant et confirmées par les inspecteurs de Transports Canada, sont correctes et publiées dans les publications d’information aéronautique appropriées.