English (Advertising Techniques)
bait-and-switch advertising [correct]; bait & switch advertising [correct]
CONT: Examples of Bait & Switch Advertising. How many times have you seen an ad for an item that has a price so low you can barely believe it? And then, when you rush to the store, a store clerk tells you that they just sold the last one. Or, that you don't qualify for the rate listed in the ad? Or, maybe you've seen a competitor's low pricing advertised again and again so that you finally realize that those amazing deals never existed in the first place? They're called bait-and-switch ads, and unethical businesses use them to lure customers away from your business.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
publicité d’appel [correct, nom féminin]; publicité d’appât [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] publicité d’appât (p. ex. annoncer à prix d’aubaine des produits qui ne sont pas offerts en quantités raisonnables) [...]
OBS: Pratique publicitaire.