English (Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events)
stampede [correct, nom, Canada]
DEF: A rodeo, often accompanied by other amusements usually found at a fair.
CONT: The Calgary stampede.
French (Festivals, carnavals et fêtes)
stampede [correct, nom masculin, Canada]
DEF: Course affolée d’un troupeau (de bisons). S’applique surtout, au Canada, aux prouesses des cow-boys à la Foire de Calgary, Alberta.
OBS: On dit couramment «le Stampede de Calgary».