English (Air Transport)
fixed-base operator [correct]; FBO [correct]; fixed base operator [correct]
CONT: The FBO is the commercial operator at most of the airports in the United States; he operates his aircraft for hire in a variety of roles - in instruction, charter, surveillance, photography, pleasure rides; and equipment tests. ... The FBO provides fuel, oil, repairs, inspections, he even calls a taxi for his customer.
French (Transport aérien)
concessionnaire des services aéronautiques à l'aéroport [proposition, nom masculin]; exploitant des services aéronautiques à l'aéroport [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le découpage de cette notion semble différent d'une langue à l'autre. En effet, cette notion ne semble exister en français que par l'intermédiaire de spécifiques: avion-taxi, station-service, etc.
OBS: Le terme "concessionnaire des services aéronautiques à l'aéroport" a été proposé par le service de traduction des Transports et le terme "exploitant des services aéronautiques à l'aéroport" par L. Graham du service terminologique de Transports Canada.