English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Hand Tools; Property Upkeeping)
shovel
DEF: An implement consisting of a broad blade or scoop attached to a very long handle, used for taking up, removing, or throwing loose matter, as earth, snow, coal, etc.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Outillage à main; Travaux d'entretien de la propriété)
pelle [nom féminin]
OBS: Pour ramasser la terre, assembler ou répandre le terreau, brouettes. De forme carrée ou à tranchant arrondi.