English (Restaurant Menus; Cooking and Gastronomy (General))
side dish [correct]
DEF: a serving of a portion of food in addition to the principal food, usually on a separate dish.
French (Menus (Restauration); Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités))
plat d’accompagnement [correct]
DEF: Mets que l'on sert avec le plat principal, mais dans une petite assiette à part.