English (Postal Correspondence; The Press (News and Journalism); Special Packaging)
ride-along publication [correct]
CONT: ride-along publication — a complimentary, promotional copy of another title or the same title (a separate newspaper, magazine or newsletter that has not been requested) per mailing up to six times in a calendar year with the intention of building subscription levels (such as enclosing a Business Reply Mail item for the ride-along title) ...
OBS: ride-along publication: term used at Canada Post for the purpose of their Publications Mail service.
French (Objets de correspondance (Postes); Presse écrite; Emballages spéciaux)
publication d’accompagnement [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: publication d’accompagnement — exemplaire de promotion gratuit d’un (1) même titre ou d’un (1) titre différent (journal, revue ou bulletin distinct non sollicité), transmis par envoi au plus six (6) fois par année, et ce, dans le but d'augmenter le nombre d’abonnements à cette publication d’accompagnement (comme joindre un article Correspondance-réponse d'affaires pour la publication d'accompagnement) [...]
OBS: publication d'accompagnement : terme en usage à Postes Canada aux fins de leur service Poste-publications.