English (Fire Safety; Fire Prevention; Security Devices)
accommodation stairway [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A stairway additional to that or those required for escape purposes which is provided for the convenience of occupants.
OBS: accommodation stairway: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité incendie; Prévention des incendies; Dispositifs de sécurité)
escalier d’accompagnement [proposition, nom masculin]