English (Business and Administrative Documents)
transmittal letter [correct]; cover letter [correct]; covering letter [correct]
CONT: Transmittal letters are necessary when submitting important documents such as contracts and reports, to develop a record of the submission for the files and as a vehicle for commenting about whatever it is that is being submitted.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
lettre d’accompagnement [correct, nom féminin]; lettre d’envoi [correct, nom féminin]; lettre explicative [correct, nom féminin]; lettre de présentation [correct, nom féminin]; lettre de couverture [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Lettre servant à présenter un document, une pièce, un écrit quelconque.
OBS: L'expression «lettre de couverture» est d'une orthodoxie douteuse.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos)
carta de envío [correct, nom féminin]