English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Environment)
Burnt Lands Alvar
OBS: This new provincial park area is to be combined with adjacent lands purchased by Ontario Parks/Nature Conservancy of Canada and with adjacent Crown lands situated outside of the planning area subject to this Land Use Strategy.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Environnement)
Burnt Lands Alvar
OBS: Il s'agit d'une réserve naturelle cédée par le ministère de la Défense nationale au gouvernement de l'Ontario. Les alvar sont aussi appelés en anglais «Nature's rock-gardens».
OBS: Source : Stratégie proposée d'aménagement du territoire du ministère des Ressources naturelles de l'Ontario.