English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
debit entry [correct]
CONT: If the inventory had been held for resale, the debit entry would be to FRA "15210 - inventories held for resale" with the credit entry to FRA "51325 - Cost of goods sold".
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
écriture de débit [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans le cas présent, puisque les charges dépassent les revenus, une écriture de débit est effectuée.