English (Atmospheric Physics)
fractonimbus [voir observation]; scud [voir observation]
CONT: nimbus: in meteorology, low, dark, formless cloud covering the entire sky, from which rain or snow is steadily falling. The term is usually applied to any cloud from which rain descends. Modifications are cumulonimbus, fractonimbus (ragged, broken nimbus), and nimbostratus.
CONT: Fractonimbus, or scud, is stratus that has been broken up by high winds.
OBS: fractus (fra): Clouds in the form of irregular shreds, which have a clearly ragged appearance. This term applies only to Stratus and Cumulus.
OBS: "Scud" is a popular term used by storm observers for shredded cloud material (fractus) of all types [fractostratus, fractocumulus].
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
fractonimbus [voir observation, nom masculin]; fracto-nimbus [voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Les lambeaux de nuées basses et noirâtres, que les météorologistes appellent fracto-nimbus, les marins français «diablotins» et les marins anglais «scuds» accompagnent souvent les cyclones.
CONT: Regardez les nuages qui passent autour de moi, ils sont presque aussi beaux que les noms latins à rallonge qui les accompagnent : Fractonimbus, Stratocumulus castellanus, [...]
OBS: fractus (fra): Nuages en forme de lambeaux irréguliers, ayant un aspect nettement déchiqueté. Ce terme s'applique seulement aux Stratus et Cumulus [fractostratus, fractocumulus].