English (IT Security)
infected system [correct]
DEF: A computer system which carries a virus.
CONT: The worm consisted of some 4000 lines of "C" code and once it was decompiled, the specialists distributed bug fixed to sendmail an fingerd, which prevented further spreading. From the decompilation, it appears that the worm was not malicious. It did, however, cause the overloading of infected systems.
French (Sécurité des TI)
système contaminé [correct, nom masculin]; système infecté [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Système informatique qui est l'hôte d'un virus.
CONT: [Le] ver comportait quelque 4 000 lignes de codification «C» et après l'avoir décompilé, les spécialistes diffusèrent pour les programmes sendmail et fingerd des correctifs qui empêchèrent toute nouvelle propagation,. La décompilation révéla que ce ver n'était pas malveillant. Toutefois, il entraînait une surcharge des systèmes contaminés.