English (Synthetic Fabrics; Man-Made Construction Materials)
slit film woven [correct]; split film woven [correct]
DEF: The woven fabric produced with yarns produced from slit film.
OBS: The basic elements of a geotextile are its fibers. There are three types of synthetic fibers, the filaments, the staples fibers, and the slit films: ... Slit films are flat tapelike fibers , typically 1 to 3 mm (40 to 120 mils) wide, produced by slitting with blades an extruded plastic film. After the slitting of the film, the tapelike fibers are drawn. As a result of the draw, molecules become oriented in the same direction and the strength of the fibers increases.
OBS: Much work has been carried out recently on the production of textiles from film, in contrast to the more conventional method of producing man-made fibres by extruding a viscous liquid through a spinneret, and solidifying the continuous threads. A film is formed by extruding a viscous liquid through a long slit and not the conventional type of spinneret. This film can be transformed into a useable textile by many different processes, one example is the narrow tapes from a few millimetres to a few centimetres wide.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Matériaux de construction artificiels)
tissé de bandelettes [correct, nom masculin]; tissé de bandelettes de films [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Fabrication [des géotextiles] (...) Les tissés. Un tissé est une étoffe réalisée par l'entrecroisement de deux séries de fils parallèles (...) Selon la nature du filament (bandelette, monofilament,...) les propriétés sont très variables tant sur le plan mécanique qu'hydraulique. (...) Les tissés de bandelettes de fils extrudés à base de polyéthylène, polypropylène, présentent généralement une faible perméabilité à l'eau et une sensibilité assez marquée au poinçonnement.
OBS: Bandelette de film: Les géotextiles sont essentiellement produits avec des polymères de synthèse, qui sont transformés: en fibres continues, en fibres discontinues, en bandelettes de films ou feuilles de largeur variable, après un traitement adapté.
OBS: Bandelette: Bande continue, étroite, d'épaisseur faible par rapport à la largeur, obtenue par découpage de film ou filage direct d'une matière textile chimique.