English (Education Theory and Methods; Clinical Psychology)
link and peg system; link and peg system of memory; LP system
OBS: 150 undergraduates were given instructions in using 1 of 4 mnemonic techniques; imagery, the link method, a peg system, or the method of loci. (PSY/INFO)
OBS: Peg word systems are ... used frequently, in which learning material is associated with a fixed system of peg words to guide retrieval.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie clinique)
système de liens et de mots-clés [proposition, nom masculin]