English (Video Technology)
video signal pilot burst [correct]
CONT: Such apparatus may be used in players for optically recorded video discs such as Laservision or CD Video(Compact Disc Video) where the synchronising pulses for PAL video signals contain a burst of pulsed additional information, called the video signal pilot burst, at a frequency of 3. 75 MHz which is used for time base error correction.
French (Vidéotechnique)
salve de pilotage du signal vidéo [proposition, nom féminin]