English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications)
L1 band [correct]; L1 [correct]
DEF: [A] primary L-band signal radiated by each NAVSTAR satellite at 1575. 42 MHz.
OBS: The L1 beacon is modulated with the C/A and P-codes, and with the NAV message.
OBS: Definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
OBS: This is a civil signal.
French (Émission et réception radio; Télécommunications)
bande L1 [correct, nom féminin]; L1 [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Signal] primaire émis sur la bande L par chacun des satellites NAVSTAR à une fréquence de 1575,42 MHz.
OBS: Le signal L1 est modulé par les codes C/A et P ainsi que par le message NAV.
OBS: Il s'agit d'un signal civil.