English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications Transmission)
lowest useful high frequency [correct]; LUHF [correct]; lowest usable high frequency [correct]; LUHF [correct]; LUHF
DEF: In radio transmission, the lowest frequency effective at a specified time for ionospheric propagation of radio waves between any two points, excluding frequencies below several megahertz.
OBS: [The lowest usable high frequency] is determined by such factors as absorption, transmitter power, antenna gain, receiver characteristics, type of service, and noise conditions.
OBS: The high frequency band is set between 3 to 30 MHz.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
haute fréquence minimale utilisable [proposition, nom féminin]