English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
flux changes per inch [correct, pluriel]; FCI [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The measurement of polarity reversals on a magnetic surface.
CONT: A high bit density is considered to be 10, 000 flux changes per inch(fci) and a high track density is considered to be between 500 and 2, 000 tracks per inch at a high data rate of approximately 2. 5 megahertz(MHz).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
transitions par pouce [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]