English (IT Security)
password generated by the computer [correct]; computer-generated password [correct, proposition]
CONT: The primary reason for a user-selected password is the ease of recall, eliminating the need for writing the password down, but passwords assigned by the security supervisor or even randomly generated by the computer system itself are more secure than user-selected passwords.
French (Sécurité des TI)
mot de passe généré par l’ordinateur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Le] principal [avantage d’un] mot de passe choisi par l'utilisateur est la facilité [de] s’en souvenir, qui élimine le besoin [de l'écrire], mais les mots de passe attribués par le directeur de la sécurité ou même générés de façon aléatoire par l'ordinateur lui-même, sont plus sûrs que les mots de passe choisis par l'utilisateur.