English (Recruiting of Personnel)
certified staffing officer [correct]; CSO [correct]; accredited staffing officer [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, an employee designated by the Public Service Commission as one with sufficient expertise in staffing matters to exercise appointment authority or to provide advice to those who do.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
agent de dotation accrédité [correct, nom masculin]; ADA [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Employé que la Commission de la Fonction publique a jugé suffisamment qualifié dans le domaine de la dotation en personnel pour l'habiliter à exercer en son nom le pouvoir de nomination ou à donner des conseils aux personnes qui exercent ce pouvoir.