English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
automated dialogue replacement [correct, spécifique]; ADR [correct, spécifique]; automatic dialogue replacement [correct, spécifique]; ADR [correct, spécifique]; ADR; additional dialogue recording [correct, spécifique]; ADR [correct, spécifique]; ADR; additional dialogue replacement [correct, spécifique]; ADR [correct, spécifique]; ADR; dialogue replacement [correct, spécifique]
CONT: Film professionals use ADR—or automated dialogue replacement—to improve the sound quality of an actor's dialogue after filming wraps. ... Usually captured in a postproduction studio, ADR is a way to improve audio quality or reflect changes in dialogue and performance.
OBS: In English, a distinction exists between the designations "post-synchronization" and "automated dialogue replacement," where the former refers to the recording of sound and dialogue after shooting and the latter, specifically to the recording of dialogue after shooting. In French, the designation "postsynchronisation" is used to refer to the recording of both, regardless of whether the sound being recorded is dialogue or other auditory material.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
postsynchronisation [correct, nom féminin, générique]; postsynchro [correct, nom féminin, familier, générique]
DEF: [...] enregistrement synchronisé du son et des dialogues sur les images d'un film après son tournage.