English (Land Forces; Infantry)
organization of the ground [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: The development of a defensive position by strengthening the natural defences of the terrain and by assignment of the occupying troops to specific localities.
OBS: organization of the ground: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Infanterie)
organisation du terrain [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: Amélioration d'une position défensive par renforcement des défenses naturelles du terrain et par l'affectation des troupes s'y trouvant à des points bien définis.
OBS: organisation du terrain : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Infantería)
organización del terreno [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Preparación de una posición defensiva mediante el reforzamiento de las defensas naturales del terreno y la asignación y ocupación por tropas de puntos bien definidos.