English (Time-Controlled Automated Systems)
autonomous [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: Pertaining to a system that decides and acts to accomplish desired goals, within defined parameters, based on acquired knowledge and an evolving situational awareness, following an optimal but potentially unpredictable course of action.
OBS: autonomous: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Automatismes à programme chronométrique)
autonome [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: Se dit d'un système qui, pour réaliser des objectifs voulus, décide et exécute en suivant des paramètres définis, conformément aux connaissances acquises et à l'évolution de la connaissance de la situation, suivant ainsi une ligne d'action optimale mais potentiellement imprévisible.
OBS: autonome : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.