English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
balance naturals [correct, verbe]
CONT: This [bruting] machine guides the operator to intelligently balance the naturals in halves and stars, resulting in higher yield, at the same time helps him in incorporating correct combination of angles resulting in polished stone with high brilliance and fire.
CONT: Perform first bruting :... i) balance naturals, e. g., use girdle marker :-opposing naturals should be of the same depth;-naturals perpendicular to the table should be left open...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
équilibrer les naturels [proposition]