English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
0.2d and 0.8d flow velocity
OBS: Measurements of the velocities at 0. 2d and 0. 8d : In this case the flow depth at a vertical is first obtained. The flow velocities are then measured at 0. 2 and 0. 8 of the depth below the surface, and theses velocities are averaged to give the average velocity in the vertical.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vitesse de débit à 0,2d et 0,8d
OBS: Mesures des vitesses à 0,2d et 0,8d. : On mesure d'abord la hauteur d'écoulement vis-à-vis une ligne verticale. On mesure ensuite les vitesses d'écoulement à 0,2 et 0,8 de la hauteur sous la surface. La moyenne de ces vitesses donne la vitesse moyenne sur la verticale.