English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Underground Mining; Applications of Concrete)
concrete-lined tunnel [correct]; concrete-lined gallery [proposition]
CONT: The first concept [for low-level waste disposal in a clay/till host medium of at least 15 m thickness] consists of trenches lined with circular concrete caissons. The trenches are 10 m wide and 107 m in length and are filled with 6 m of wastes capped by a structural roof plus mounded earth cover. Intermediate level wastes are placed in 3-m diameter augured boreholes of 8. 5 m depth. A temporary weather enclosure is used during the filling operations. The second concept consists of six concrete-lined tunnels... for LLW and augered boreholes for ILW.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Exploitation minière souterraine; Utilisation du béton)
galerie bétonnée [proposition, nom féminin]