English (Exterior Covering Materials; Thermal Insulation; Roofs (Building Elements))
roof insulation board [correct]; roof insulation [voir observation]
DEF: A board-type insulation made of mineral fibers, cellular glass, foamed plastic, lightweight concrete, wood fiberboard, etc., which provides thermal protection in a roofing system.
OBS: Although often referring to the board type, roof insulation can also refer to loose type insulation.
French (Revêtements extérieurs; Isolation thermique; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
panneau isolant pour toitures [correct, nom masculin]; panneau isolant rigide pour toiture [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Panneau destiné au recouvrement de toitures à faibles conductivité et densité thermique et à épaisseur variable (10 à 25 mm).