English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
trapezoidal-box-girder bridge [correct]
CONT: Two tragic collapses of sophisticated designs of trapezoidal-box-girder bridges, resulting in the death of 4 men and 35 men, respectively, occurred during erection in 1970. The first of these was the Milford Haven Bridge ...
OBS: Box girder : A hollow, square or rectangular girder made of steel or light alloy, or reinforced or prestressed concrete, or timber.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont en caisson trapézoïdal [proposition, nom masculin]; pont à poutre-caisson trapézoïdale [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Plusieurs accidents, qui ont fait de nombreux morts, se sont produits à une époque récente, pendant l'exécution de ponts métalliques (Vienne, sur le Danube, 1969; Milford Haven, en Angleterre, 1970; ...). Il s'agissait le plus souvent de ponts en caissons.