English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
person with a hearing loss [correct]; hearing-impaired person [correct]; hearing impaired person [correct]; aurally handicapped person [à éviter]; aurally handicapped [à éviter]; hearing impaired [à éviter]
DEF: Any person who is deaf, hard of hearing or deafened.
OBS: person with a hearing loss: term and definition recommended by the Terminology and Language Standardization Board of the Canadian Government, November 1994.
OBS: person with a hearing loss : this term applies only to individuals; it should never be used in reference to the community to which they belong. To refer to a community of persons with this disability, use specific terms such as persons who are deaf, deafened persons, or persons who are hard of hearing.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
personne ayant une déficience auditive [correct, nom féminin]; personne avec une déficience auditive [correct, nom féminin]; handicapé auditif [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Toute personne sourde, malentendante ou devenue sourde.
OBS: personne ayant une déficience auditive : terme et définition recommandés par la Commission générale de normalisation terminologique et linguistique du gouvernement du Canada, novembre 1994.
OBS: personne ayant une déficience auditive : ce terme sert à désigner les individus seulement; on ne doit jamais l'employer à l'égard de la collectivité dont ils sont membres. Pour désigner celle-ci, on utilisera le spécifique, par exemple personnes sourdes, devenues sourdes ou malentendantes.