English (Masonry Practice; Joints and Connections (Construction))
control joint [correct, générique]
DEF: An expansion joint in masonry to allow movement due to expansion and contraction.
CONT: Control joints can be formed by attaching a strip of wood, plastic, or metal to the form, for vertical surfaces ... or by pressing the strip into the fresh concrete on a slab.
CONT: Use of control joints faced with calking compound has also been recommended to control shrinkage cracking; however, this practice is marked by frequent failures to keep the joints sealed against leakage of rain. Steel joint reinforcement strengthens a concrete masonry wall, whereas control joint weaken it, and the calking in the joints requires considerable maintenance.
OBS: control joint: A joint in masonry.
French (Maçonnerie; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
joint de dilatation [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: Joint prévu entre deux parties d'une construction afin que puissent se produire des mouvements relatifs, perpendiculairement à ces joints, en raison de dilatations hydrothermiques.
OBS: Le terme français est un spécifique par rapport à l'anglais : le joint de dilatation s'oppose à l'action des variations thermiques alors que le «control joint» s'oppose aux mouvements et déformations des maçonneries en général.
Spanish (Albañilería; Juntas y conexiones (Construcción))
junta de control [correct, nom féminin]