English (Optical Instruments)
sunglasses [correct, pluriel]; sun glasses [correct]; shades [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: Eyeglass with protective lenses designed to shield against bright daylight or glare. The lenses are made of absorptive or reflective materials that limit the transmission of light.
OBS: "Shades": colloquial usage.
French (Instruments d'optique)
lunettes de soleil [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; lunettes solaires [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Lunettes munies de verres filtrant certains rayonnements du spectre solaire, [...]