English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
reniform [correct]; kidney-shaped [correct]; kidneylike [correct]
DEF: Said of a crystal structure in which radiating crystals terminate in rounded masses; also said of mineral deposits having a surface of rounded kidneylike shapes.
CONT: Hematite in reniform masses.
OBS: "Reniform", named from the kidney-like character of the masses, implies a larger-scale variety [than botryoidal]. "Mammilated" ... describes the same formation on an even larger scale.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie)
réniforme [correct]; en forme de rein [correct]; en rognons [correct]; rognonneux [correct]
DEF: Qui a la forme d'un rein.
CONT: Les minéraux peuvent être stalactiformes, en masses mamelonnées, réniformes, botryoidales (en grappes), dont la texture interne est souvent fibreuse, parfois fibroradiée [...]
PHR: Minerai en rognons.
PHR: Masse rognonneuse.