English (Audio Technology)
playing time
OBS: the combination of slower speed and finer grooves [for phonograph records] allows more playing time.
French (Électroacoustique)
durée d'audition
OBS: une grande amplitude exige un pas du sillonnage excessif qui gaspille la surface utile et diminue (...) la durée de l'audition du disque. [p.5]