English (Waste Management)
reduce at source, reuse, recycle, reclaim [correct]; 3R-R [proposition]; reduction, reuse, recycling, reclamation [correct]; reduce at source, reuse, recycle, valorize [à éviter, voir observation]; 3R-V [à éviter]; 3R-V; reduction, reuse, recycling, valorization [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: As part of its 3R-V Program (Reduce at source, Reuse, Recycle, Valorize [sic: "reclamation" is the good equivalent for the French term "valorisation"]), Public Works and Government Services Canada is giving federal material managers the opportunity to acquire or dispose of items in good working condition online, in order to give the items a second useful life. The On-Line Reuse Centre (OLRC) puts into practice the second of the 3 Rs, namely, reuse. Foreseen as a pilot project for 2007-2008, the OLRC complements the network of reuse centres that are already up and running in some federal buildings. Since most facilities do not have the space or resources needed to house a reuse centre, the OLRC is an attractive alternative to get the ball rolling. The OLRC simply consists of a Web site devoted to classified ads where users can acquire or dispose of items purchased by and for the Government of Canada.
OBS: After the expression "3R's" (reduce, reuse, recycle) came the "3R-R" (reduce, reuse, recycle, reclaim", in French "3 R-V" ("réduction, réutilisation, recyclage, valorisation"), erroneously translated in English into "3R-V" (reduce, reuse, recycle, valorize), then the "4R's (reduce, reuse, recycle, recover), then the "5R's", for which the authors give different meanings, all concerning ways of managing wastes: "reduce, reuse, recycle, recover and rethink"; "reduce, reuse, recycle, recover, residual management" (this one being close to "reduction, reuse, recycling, reclamation, disposal", in French: "3 R-VE", for "réduction, réutilisation, recyclage, valorisation, élimination." Also see these other records, as well as the records for "waste reduction," "waste reuse," "waste recycling," "waste recovery" and "waste reclamation."
OBS: The English term «valorization» and the French term «valorisation» are false friends.
French (Gestion des déchets)
réduction à la source, réutilisation, recyclage et valorisation [correct]; 3 R-V [proposition]; 3R-V; réduire, réutiliser, recycler et valoriser [correct]; réduire, réemployer, recycler, valoriser [correct]; réduction, réemploi, recyclage, valorisation [correct]
CONT: Programme 3R-V (réduction à la source, réutilisation, recyclage et valorisation), Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada désire offrir aux gestionnaires de matériel fédéraux la possibilité d'acquérir ou de disposer [sic : se défaire] en ligne d'articles en bon état de fonctionnement afin de leur donner une seconde vie utile. Le Centre de réutilisation en ligne (CREL) met en application le deuxième élément du concept des 3R-V, soit la réutilisation. À l'état de projet pilote pour l'année 2007-2008, le CREL a pour but de compléter le réseau des centres de réutilisation déjà en opération dans certains immeubles fédéraux. Étant donné que la plupart des installations ne disposent pas de l'espace physique ou des ressources nécessaires pour tenir sur place un centre de réutilisation, le CREL devient une option intéressante pour faire tourner la roue! Le CREL n'est ni plus ni moins qu'un site de petites annonces classées pour disposer [sic : pour se défaire d'articles ou pour faire] l'acquisition d'articles achetés par et pour le gouvernement du Canada.
OBS: Après les «3 R» (réduction, réutilisation, recyclage) est venue la politique des «3 R-V» (réduction, réutilisation, recyclage, valorisation) et des «4 R» (réduction, réutilisation, recyclage, récupération). Puis des variantes se sont ajoutées, sous la forme des «3 R-VE» (réduction, réutilisation, recyclage, valorisation, élimination» et des concepts très voisins des «5 R», voire des «6 R», signifiant diverses choses selon les auteurs. Voir aussi les fiches individuelles portant sur les termes «réduction des déchets», «réutilisation des déchets», «recyclage des déchets», «récupération des déchets» et «valorisation des déchets».