English (Geology)
oolitic [correct, voir observation]; ool [correct, voir observation]; oolithic [correct]; oölitic
DEF: Pertaining to an oolite, or to a rock or mineral made up of ooliths; ...
CONT: Oolithic limestone is made from rounded grains called ooliths.
OBS: ool: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
OBS: oolitic: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
oolitique [correct, voir observation]; oolithique [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Qui contient des oolithes.
OBS: oolitique; oolithique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.