English (General Vocabulary; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
groom [correct, verbe]
DEF: to make presentable, acceptable or attractive: as ... to ... make neat: make tidy.
CONT: 1. Area below flight compartment door - ... groom. ... 1. Using a vacuum cleaner, clean area below flight compartment floor ....
French (Vocabulaire général; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
nettoyer [correct]
DEF: Rendre net, propre, en débarrassant de tout ce qui ternit ou salit.
OBS: nettoyer : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.