English (Animal Behaviour)
groom [correct, verbe]
DEF: To tend (itself or another) by removing dirt, parasites, or specks or other matter from the fur, skin, feathers, etc. often performed as a social act.
French (Comportement animal)
faire sa toilette [correct]
OBS: toilette : Action d'un animal qui se nettoie ou nettoie son petit, lustre son poil ou ses plumes.