English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
needle loop [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The unit ... formed by the top arc and the two sides of the weft-knitted loop.
OBS: Not to be confused with the overlap.
OBS: needle loop: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
boucle d’aiguille [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Unité [...] formée par la tête et les deux ailes de la(boucle de) maille cueillie.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la jetée-sur.
OBS: boucle d’aiguille : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.