English (Idiomatic Expressions)
set the table [correct]
CONT: The beleaguered [tennis player] wasn't able to make the third set quite as competitive as the first two. Eleven unforced errors, compared to only one by [his opponent], set the table for ... a feast [by his opponent].
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
mettre la table [correct]
CONT: Par ailleurs, la journée de lundi pourrait mettre la table à une confrontation entre le [joueur de tennis suisse] et le [joueur de tennis serbe] en quarts de finale.
OBS: L’expression est suivie de la préposition «à» lorsqu’elle désigne une action qui en précède une autre.