English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
Métis scrip [correct]; Metis scrip [correct, voir observation]; scrip [correct]; half-breed scrip [vieilli, péjoratif]
DEF: Documentation issued by the government to the Metis people, entitling the bearer to an amount of land or money (the latter either in cash or as an allowance against the purchase of government lands) and serving as compensation for lost lands.
OBS: Metis scrip: Even though the spelling "Metis scrip" is seen in contexts, the spelling "Métis scrip" is preferred.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
certificat de Métis [correct, nom masculin]; certificat des Métis [correct, nom masculin]; certificat de Sang-mêlé [nom masculin, vieilli, péjoratif]
CONT: Certificat remis à une famille métisse par le gouvernement qui donnait droit à 160 ou à 240 acres de terre ou encore à de l'argent [afin] d’encourager les Métis à quitter leurs territoires traditionnels et à s’établir ailleurs.