English (Thermodynamics; Heat (Physics); Chemistry)
diathermal [correct]
CONT: The system is the part of the physical world that is the object of a thermodynamic calculation. It may be a fixed amount of material inside a tank, a gas compressor with the associated inlet and outlet streams, or an entire chemical plant. Once the system is defined, anything that lies outside the system boundaries belongs to the surroundings. Together system and surroundings constitute the universe. A system can interact with its surroundings by exchanging mass, heat, and work. It is possible to construct the system in such way that some exchanges are allowed while others are not. ... If it can exchange heat with the surroundings it is called "diathermal," otherwise it is called "adiabatic."
French (Thermodynamique; Chaleur (Physique); Chimie)
diatherme [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’un matériau, ou de la frontière d’un système thermodynamique, perméable à la chaleur quel que soit son mode de transmission.
OBS: diatherme : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2015.