English (Glaciology)
frost jacking [correct]; frost-jacking [correct]; upfreezing [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Cumulative upward displacement of objects embedded in the ground, caused by frost action.
CONT: Frost jacking results from basal or vertical freezing pressures acting on the underside of a foundation, structure or object, or from adfreezing of soil to the sides of these objects. The cumulative upward movement over a period of time (one or several freeze-thaw cycles) may result in the foundation unit or object being ejected from the ground.
CONT: Frost-jacking - When heaving occurs ..., if a structure imbedded in the ground is not properly anchored to resist such movement, the structure will be forced upward along with the ground surface. In most cases, the structure does not return to its original position when the active layer thaws during the following summer. The net upward movement is called "jacking." This phenomenon can occur whenever there is seasonal freezing and thawing of the active layer, and is not limited to permafrost areas.
CONT: Fence posts and utility poles or towers are commonly affected, and both deep (pile) and shallow (post) foundations (e.g., used for bridges, wharves, unheated or lightweight buildings) have been seriously affected by frost jacking.
OBS: upfreezing: Synonym: (not recommended).
French (Glaciologie)
éjection gélivale [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: éjection gélivale(frost jacking) : Le substantif éjection suppose un mouvement rapide, une expulsion, une projection, ce qui n’ est pas le cas.