English (Tort Law (common law); Practice and Procedural Law)
reasonable and probable cause [correct, Nouveau-Brunswick]; adequate cause [correct, Nouveau-Brunswick]; reasonable grounds [correct]; reasonable and probable grounds [correct]; reasonable or probable cause
CONT: ... when attacked with such extreme violence that his very life is in danger, a person is privileged to inflict grievous bodily harm or even kill, provided he believes on reasonable grounds that he cannot preserve himself by lesser means.
CONT: Malicious prosecution postulates two fault requirements: the proceedings complained of must have been instituted without reasonable and probable cause and for an improper purpose.
OBS: reasonable grounds; reasonable and probable grounds: usually used in the plural
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit judiciaire)
motif raisonnable [correct, nom masculin]; motif valable [correct, nom masculin]; motif probable [correct, loi de l'Ontario, nom masculin]; cause raisonnable et probable [loi du Nouveau-Brunswick, nom féminin]; motif raisonnable ou probable [loi du Nouveau-Brunswick, nom masculin]; raison valable [nom féminin]
OBS: motifs raisonnables : pluriel d'usage.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho procesal)
motivos fundados [correct, nom masculin]