English (Food Industries; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
triangular test [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A method of difference testing involving the simultaneous presentation of three coded samples, two of which are identical. The assessor is asked to select the odd sample.
OBS: triangular test: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique)
essai triangulaire [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Méthode de différenciation comprenant trois échantillons codés présentés simultanément, deux d'entre eux étant identiques. Le sujet est prié d'indiquer l'échantillon différent.
OBS: essai triangulaire : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.