English (Television (Radioelectricity); Radio Broadcasting)
satellite; satellite station
DEF: A booster or translator operated by a television station to improve its signal strength in certain portions of its coverage area.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Radiodiffusion)
réémetteur [nom masculin]; satellite [nom masculin]; station-satellite [nom masculin]; relais-satellite [nom masculin]; station-relais [nom féminin]
DEF: Station habituellement télécommandée, placée en dépendance directe d'une station principale sans l'intervention des liaisons de réseau.