English (Spacecraft; Collaboration with WIPO)
artificial satellite [correct]; satellite [correct, nom, uniformisé]; human-made satellite [correct]; man-made satellite [correct]
DEF: A spacecraft put into orbit around a celestial body.
OBS: satellite: designation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
satellite artificiel [correct, nom masculin]; satellite [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Engin spatial mis en orbite autour d'un astre.
OBS: satellite : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Colaboración con la OMPI)
satélite [nom masculin]