English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
futurology [correct]
DEF: the art or practice of making forecasts about future developments in science and technology and their effect upon society.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
futurologie [correct, nom féminin]; prospective [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Discipline récente dont l'objet est la prévision extrêmement générale du futur (scientifique, technique, social) dans une perspective sociologique, pédagogique, etc.