English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
half-membrane
OBS: In freeze-fracture replicas the tight junction is characterized by a network of ridges on the cytoplasmic half-membrane face of the plasma membrane and complementary grooves on the external half-membrane face.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
demi-membrane
OBS: Dans les répliques obtenues après cryodécapage on observe, dans le plan de la jonction serrée, un réseau d'arêtes sur la demi-membrane en contact avec le cytoplasme et des rainures complémentaires sur l'autre demi-membrane.