English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
double cross hybrid [correct]
DEF: The first generation progeny of a cross between two single cross hybrids.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
hybride double [nom masculin]
DEF: Le descendant de la première génération d'un croisement entre deux hybrides simples.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.