English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Labour and Employment; Corporate Economics)
supply a service [correct, locution verbale]; provide service [correct, locution verbale]; provide a service [correct]
CONT: Companies are not asset portfolios, but people working together to invent, make, sell, and provide service.
CONT: ... licensing or other qualification requirements must be based on objective and transparent criteria, such as ability to supply the service, and not constitute unnecessary barriers to trade in services.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Travail et emploi; Économie de l'entreprise)
fournir un service [correct, locution verbale]; assurer un service [correct]
CONT: [...] l'octroi de licences et toutes autres exigences quant à la qualification doivent être fondés sur des critères objectifs et transparents, tels que la capacité de fournir le service, et ils ne doivent pas constituer des entraves (inutiles) au commerce des services.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.