English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures)
forfeiture of deposits [correct]
CONT: The Governor in Council may, in the exercise of a regulation-making power under section 93, 118 or 209, make regulations respecting systems relating to deposits and refunds, including, but not limited to, regulations providing for, or imposing requirements respecting, (a) deposits, including the amount of any deposit and the substance, product containing a substance or activity in relation to which a deposit is required, the conditions for the use of a deposit and the conditions for and manner of paying a deposit; ... (h) the forfeiture of deposits, including unclaimed deposits and the conditions under which and the circumstances in which deposits may be forfeited.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution)
renonciation aux dépôts [nom féminin]
CONT: Le gouverneur en conseil peut, dans l'exercice des attributions prévues aux articles 93, 118 et 209, prendre des règlements sur la consignation et régir, notamment par l'imposition d'obligations : a) les dépôts, et notamment leur montant, la substance, le produit contenant une substance ou l'activité devant faire l'objet d'un dépôt, ainsi que les conditions de leur utilisation et de leur versement ... h) la renonciation aux dépôts, et notamment les dépôts non réclamés et les conditions et circonstances entourant la renonciation.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.