English (Sewing (General); Sewing Notions)
Velcro [correct, marque de commerce]; Velcro tape [correct]; Velcro fastener [correct]; hook and loop fastener [correct]; hook and loop fastener tape [correct]; hook and loop [correct]; hook and pile [correct]; hook and loop closure
DEF: A woven nylon tape fastener consisting of a hook or male section, and a pile or female section covered with tiny, softloops. When pressed together the hooks and loops engage, creating an adjustable and secure closure. To open, simply peel apart.
CONT: The cuffs [of the combat jacket] are adjustable with a hook and loop closure (Velcro) to provide ease of use and a snugger fit for protection against the elements.
French (Couture (Généralités); Articles et accessoires de couture)
Velcro [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; bande Velcro [correct, nom féminin]; fermeture Velcro [correct, nom féminin]; fermeture adhésive [correct, nom féminin]; fermeture auto-agrippante [correct, nom féminin]; fermeture à boucles et à crochets [nom féminin]
DEF: Système constitué de deux bandes étroites façonnées, l'une en petites bouclettes très serrées en nylon, l'autre, sorte de petits crochets de même matière qui s'imbriquent dans ses boucles par simple pression et se séparent par traction.
CONT: Les poignets [de la veste de combat] munis d'une fermeture à boucles et à crochets (Velcro) permettent d'obtenir facilement un ajustement serré et, ainsi, de se protéger contre les intempéries.