English (Surgical Instruments)
Simpson forceps [correct]; Simpson's forceps [correct]; Simpson obstetrical forceps [correct]; Simpson's obstetrical forceps [correct]
CONT: Simpson's Obstetrical Forceps ... Developed in 1848 by Dr. James Simpson of Edinburgh, these forceps were a combination of features from earlier models. He retained the finger rests and deep finger depressions in the handle and connected the forceps with a notched joint.
CONT: James Young Simpson (1842) adapted the design of forceps to include a prominent pelvic curve with parallel shanks and an articulating lock. The space created with the divergence of the shanks allows for finger positioning and control of the molded head of the fetus. They have an elongated and flattened cephalic curve, which provides minimal trauma in traction, and are best suited to deliveries witout need of major rotation.
OBS: The credit for the invention of the precursor of the modern forceps to be used on live infants goes to Peter Chamberlen of England (circa 1600). Modifications have led to more than 700 different types and shapes of forceps. In 1745, William Smellie described the accurate application to the occiput, rather than the previously performed pelvic application, regardless of the position of the head. In 1845, Sir James Simpson developed a forceps that was designed to appropriately fit both cephalic curvatures and pelvic curvatures. In 1920, Joseph DeLee further modified that instrument and advocated the prophylactic forceps delivery. In an era in which many women labored and delivered under heavy sedation, forceps deliveries became common. ... When forceps deliveries are performed, Simpson forceps... is the instrument most commonly used for outlet- and low-forceps deliveries.
OBS: Elliot forceps are used for the unmolded head while Simpsons forceps are used for the molded head. Specialized forceps include rotational forceps such as Kielland, Barton, and Piper forceps (for the after-coming head of a breech).
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Simpson's forceps", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written forms "Simpson's forceps" and "Simpson's obstetrical forceps" are also found.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
forceps de Simpson [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]; forceps Simpson [correct, nom masculin]; forceps anglais [à éviter, générique]
DEF: Forceps utilisé en obstétrique afin de réduire la pression exercée sur la tête fœtale.
OBS: Les forceps anglais (Smellie, Davis, Simpson, Barnes) ont une articulation par emboîtement : la branche gauche présente une sorte d'encoche, des fourche, dans laquelle est reçue la partie articulaire de la branche droite.
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «forceps Simpson» et non plus de «forceps de Simpson».