English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
dense interrogator environment [correct]; dense-interrogator environment [correct, normalisé]; dense reader environment [correct]; dense-reader environment [correct]
DEF: An operating environment within which most or all of the available channels are occupied by active interrogators.
OBS: Example: 50 active interrogators operating in 50 available channels.
OBS: dense-interrogator environment: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
environnement dense en interrogateurs [proposition, nom masculin]; environnement dense en lecteurs [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Environnement opérationnel à l'intérieur duquel la majeure partie des canaux disponibles sont occupés par des interrogateurs actifs.
OBS: Exemple : 50 interrogateurs actifs en opération sur 50 canaux disponibles.