English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
retention capacity
OBS: Double bed filters (dual media filters). Filtration through two beds of homogeneous but different grain sizes, located one after the other and equipped with provision for independent washing, facilitates the treatment of water containing non-uniform suspended solids, with or without flocculation, with high retention capacities and without the risk of layer intermixing during the washing operation.
French (Traitement des eaux)
capacité de rétention [correct]
OBS: Filtres à lit double (dual media filter). La filtration sur deux lits de granulométries homogènes mais différentes, placés en série, pouvant être lavés de façon autonome, permet de traiter des eaux chargées de matières en suspension hétérogènes, floculées ou non, avec de grandes capacités de rétention sans qu'il y ait risque de mélange des couches lors du lavage.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua)
capacidad de retención [nom féminin]