English (Airport Runways and Areas; Road Construction)
graded
OBS: -- shoulders are provided primarily to take care of emergencies when some malfunction of the aircraft causes it to veer off the pavement and onto the shoulder.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Construction des voies de circulation)
nivelé [adjectif]
OBS: (...) si un accident fortuit le fait sortir [l'avion] de la piste (...) toutes les parties adjacentes à la piste doivent être (...) nivelées et même compactées avant engazonnement.