English (Sugar Industry; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
juice-lifter
OBS: the --s are no longer much used, on account of many disadvantages, such as uncleanliness, dilution of juice by condensed steam, irregular pressure
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Outillage industriel)
monte-jus
OBS: on peut arriver à diminuer la consommation de vapeur des -- en mettant sur la prise de vapeur un détenteur qui permet de régler la pression