English (Music (General))
ambient music [correct]; ambience music [correct]
DEF: Musical genre developed in the late seventies by Brian Eno, different from "canned music" or "muzak", associated predominantly with the creation of a mood of relaxation and contemplation.
French (Musique (Généralités))
musique d'ambiance [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «musique de fond».